Legislative Committee

Oregon State Capitol Building with Cherry Blossom Branches in front

The Legislative Committee formulates policies and legislative positions for the association on matters of local, state and federal concern. The Legislative Committee is chaired by the AOC president and consists of all members of the board directors, plus one additional member from each of the eight districts, the chair(s) of each steering committee, one district attorney and one member from any county that is not otherwise represented. The committee can meet as often as once a month, and if necessary, twice a month when the Oregon Legislature is in session.

President: Jim Doherty, Morrow County

First Vice President: Melissa Cribbins, Coos County

Second Vice President: George Murdock, Umatilla County

Treasurer: Alex Tardif, Columbia County

Immediate Past President: Martha Schrader, Clackamas County

Related Committees

Legislative Committee Members

First NameLast NameCountyTitlePosition
JimDohertyMorrowOfficerPresident
MelissaCribbinsCoosOfficerFirst Vice President
GeorgeMurdockUmatillaOfficerSecond Vice President
AlexTardifColumbiaOfficerTreasurer
MarthaSchraderClackamasOfficerImmediate past president
CraigPopePolkPast presidentPast president
ClaireHallLioncolnPast presidentPast president
DonnaBeverageUnionDistrict ChairDistrict 1 Chair
JohnShaferUmatillaAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
TonyDeBoneDeschutesDistrict ChairDistrict 2 Chair
PeteRunnelsHarneyAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
SteveKramerWascoDistrict ChairDistrict 3 Chair
DonRussellMorrowAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
LilyMorganJosephineDistrict ChairDistrict 4 Chair
CourtBoiceCurryAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
XanAugerotBentonDistrict ChairDistrict 5 Chair
JoeBerneyLaneAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
MaryStarrettYamhillDistrict ChairDistrict 6 Chair
CraigPopePolkAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
LianneThompsonClatsopDistrict ChairDistrict 7 Chair
DavidYamamotoTillamookAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
JessicaVega PedersonMultnomahDistrict ChairDistrict 8 Chair
SonyaFischer
ClackamasAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
BillHarveyBakerDistrict DelegateDistrict 1 Representative
MaeHoustonJeffersonDistrict DelegateDistrict 2 Representative
ScottHegeWascoDistrict DelegateDistrict 3 Representative
JohnSweetCoosDistrict DelegateDistrict 4 Representative
HeatherBuchLaneDistrict DelegateDistrict 5 Representative
SamBrentanoMarionDistrict DelegateDistrict 6 Representative
KaetyJacobsonLincolnDistrict DelegateDistrict 7 Representative
SusheelaJayapalMultnomahDistrict DelegateDistrict 8 Representative
CraigPopePolkNACo/WIR RepresentativeNACo Board
MarthaSchraderClackamasNACo/WIR RepresentativeNACo Board
TimFreemanDouglasNACo/WIR RepresentativeWIR Board
DanJoyceMalheurNACo/WIR RepresentativeWIR Board
PaulSavasClackamas250k Representative250k
Joe Berney Lane250k Representative250k
KevinCameronMarion250k Representative250k
LoriStegmannMultnomah250k Representative250k
KathrynHarringtonWashington250k Representative250k
JerryBrummerCrookCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
Court BoiceCurryCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
ElizabethFarrarGilliamCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
ScottMyersGrantCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
Vacant at PresentHood RiverCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
James Williams LakeCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
LynnMorleyWheelerCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
ToddNashWallowaMember-at-largeAt-large
DerrickDeGrootKlamathMember-at-largeAt-large
JoeDabulskiShermanMember-at-largeAt-large
XanAugerotBentonMember-at-largeAt-large
RickOlsonYamhillMember-at-largeAt-large
MargaretMargruderColumbiaMember-at-largeAt-large
KenHufferYamhillAffiliate RepresentativeNACA - Administrators
RalphWyattLinnAffiliate RepresentativeNACA - Administrators Alternate
BillBurgessMarionAffiliate RepresentativeOACC - Clerks
JohnVialJacksonAffiliate RepresentativeOACES - Engineers & Surveyors
TamiLittleClackamasAffiliate RepresentativeOACTC - Tax Collectors
BrianNavaClackamasAffiliate RepresentativeOACTFO - Treasurers
JenniferElkinsYamhillAffiliate RepresentativeOACTFO - Treasurers Alternate
BradBerryYamhillAffiliate RepresentativeODAA - District Attorneys
KathyStinnettGrantAffiliate RepresentativeOJPA - Justices of the Peace
ScotLangtonDeschutesAffiliate RepresentativeOSACA - Assessors
MarkGartonPolkAffiliate RepresentativeOSSA - Sheriffs
DougHuntLincolnSteering Committee Co-ChairGovernance
DavidYamamotoTillamookSteering Committee Co-ChairGovernance
PhilHendersonDeschutesSteering Committee Vice-ChairGovernance
KelleyMinty MorrisKlamathSteering Committee Co-ChairHealth & Human Services
SharonMeieranMultnomahSteering Committee Co-ChairHealth & Human Services
SonyaFischerClackamasSteering Committee Vice-ChairHealth & Human Services
MargaretMargruderColumbiaSteering Committee Co-ChairNatural Resources
Todd Nash WallowaSteering Committee Co-ChairNatural Resources
JohnSweetCoosSteering Committee Vice-ChairNatural Resources
JayBozievichLaneSteering Committee Co-ChairPublic Safety
PattyDorrohHarneySteering Committee Co-ChairPublic Safety
BobStrosserJacksonSteering Committee Vice-ChairPublic Safety
HenryHeimullerColumbiaSteering Committee Co-ChairTransportation & Community Development
DonRussellMorrowSteering Committee Co-ChairTransportation & Community Development
KellySimmelinkJeffersonSteering Committee Vice-ChairTransportation & Community Development
DerrickDeGrootKlamathSteering Committee Co-ChairVeterans
PatFarrLaneSteering Committee Co-ChairVeterans
KenHumberstonClackamasSteering Committee Vice-ChairVeterans

Meeting Materials

DateMeeting Materials
January 13Meeting Materials
February 10Meeting Materials
March 09Meeting Materials
April 13Meeting Materials
MayNo Meeting
June 22Meeting Materials
JulyNo Meeting
August Meeting Materials
September 14Meeting Materials
October 12Meeting Materials
NovemberNo Meeting
DecemberNo Meeting
DateMeeting Materials
January 14Meeting Materials
February 11Meeting Materials
March 11Meeting Materials
April 08Meeting Materials
June 10Meeting Materials
July 08No Meeting
August 12No Meeting
September 09Meeting Materials
October 14Meeting Materials
November 11No Meeting
December 11
DateMeeting Packets
October 8Meeting Packet
September 10Meeting Packet
AugustNo Meeting
JulyNo Meeting
June 11Meeting Packet
May 14Meeting Packet
May 14Meeting Packet
April 09Meeting Packet
March 12Meeting Packet
February 12Meeting Packet
January 08Meeting Packet
DateMeeting PacketsAdditional Materials
December 11Meeting Packet
NovemberNo meeting
October 9Meeting Packet
September 11Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
AugustNo meeting
JulyNo meeting
June 12Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
May 8Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
April 10Meeting Packet
March 13Meeting Packet
February 13Meeting Packet
January 09Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
DateMeeting PacketsAdditional MaterialsMinutes
December 12Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
November 14No Meeting
October 10Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
September 12Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
August 8Meeting PacketMinutes
July No Meeting
June No Meeting
May 9Meeting PacketAdditional MaterialsMinutes
April 11Meeting PacketMinutes
March 11Meeting PacketMinutes
February 15Meeting PacketMinutes
February 1Meeting PacketMinutes
January 11Meeting PacketMinutes
DateMeeting PacketsMinutes
December 14Meeting PacketMinutes
November 9No Meeting
October 12Meeting PacketMinutes
September 14Meeting PacketMinutes
August 10No Meeting
July 13No Meeting
June 8Meeting PacketMinutes
May 11Meeting PacketMinutes
April 13Meeting PacketMinutes
March 9Meeting PacketMinutes
February 9Meeting PacketMinutes
January 12Meeting PacketMinutes