Legislative Committee 2018-10-05T17:17:42+00:00

Legislative Committee

Oregon State Capitol Building with Cherry Blossom Branches in front

The Legislative Committee formulates policies and legislative positions for the association on matters of local, state and federal concern. The Legislative Committee is chaired by the AOC president and consists of all members of the board directors, plus one additional member from each of the eight districts, the chair(s) of each steering committee, one district attorney and one member from any county that is not otherwise represented. The committee meets monthly, and if necessary, twice a month when the Oregon Legislature is in session.

PresidentCraig Pope, Polk County

First Vice President: Martha Schrader, Clackamas County

Second Vice President: Jim Doherty, Morrow County

Treasurer: Alex Tardif, Columbia County

Immediate Past President: Claire Hall, Lincoln County

Legislative Committee Members

First NameLast NameCountyTitlePosition
CraigPopePolkOfficerPresident
MarthaSchraderClackamasOfficerFirst Vice President
JimDohertyMorrowOfficerSecond Vice President
AlexTardifColumbiaOfficerTreasurer
ClaireHallLioncolnOfficerImmediate past president
LarryGivensUmatillaPast presidentPast president
GaryThompsonShermanPast presidentPast president
TammyBaneyDeschutesPast PresidentPast president
JanetCarlsonMarionPast PresidentPast president
TimJosiTillamookPast PresidentPast president
SteveMcClureUnionPast PresidentPast president
GeorgeMurdockUmatillaDistrict ChairDistrict 1 Chair
DonnaBeverageUnionAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
TonyDeBoneDeschutesDistrict ChairDistrict 2 Chair
PeteRunnelsHarneyAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
KarenJoplinHood RiverDistrict ChairDistrict 3 Chair
DonRussellMorrowAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
MelissaCribbinsCoosDistrict ChairDistrict 4 Chair
SimonHareJosephineAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
WillTuckerLinnDistrict ChairDistrict 5 Chair
JayBozievichLaneAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
StanPrimozichYamhillDistrict ChairDistrict 6 Chair
MaryStarrettYamhillAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
DougHuntLincolnDistrict ChairDistrict 7 Chair
DavidYamamotoTillamookAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
GregMalinowskiWashingtonDistrict ChairDistrict 8 Chair
LorettaSmithMultnomahAlternate District ChairAlternate District Chair
BillHarveyBakerDistrict DelegateDistrict 1 Representative
MaeHoustonJeffersonDistrict DelegateDistrict 2 Representative
SteveKramerWascoDistrict DelegateDistrict 3 Representative
ChrisBoiceDouglasDistrict DelegateDistrict 4 Representative
JohnLindseyLinnDistrict DelegateDistrict 5 Representative
MaryStarrettYamhillDistrict DelegateDistrict 6 Representative
LianneThompsonClatsopDistrict DelegateDistrict 7 Representative
PaulSavasClackamasDistrict DelegateDistrict 8 Representative
CraigPopePolkNACo/WIR RepresentativeNACo Board
MarthaSchraderClackamasNACo/WIR RepresentativeNACo Board
TimFreemanDouglasNACo/WIR RepresentativeWIR Board
DanJoyceMalheurNACo/WIR RepresentativeWIR Board
PaulSavasClackamas250k Representative250k
PatFarrLane250k Representative250k
KevinCameronMarion250k Representative250k
JessicaVega PedersonMultnomah250k Representative250k
GregMalinowskiWashington250k Representative250k
BillElferingUmatillaMember-at-largeAt-large
CourtBoiceCurryMember-at-largeAt-large
DonRussellMorrowMember-at-largeAt-large
XanAugerotBentonMember-at-largeAt-large
RickOlsonYamhillMember-at-largeAt-large
MargaretMargruderColumbiaMember-at-largeAt-large
JerryBrummerCrookCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
LynnMorleyWheelerCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
DanShounLakeCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
ToddNashWallowaCounties not otherwise representedCounties not otherwise represented
TylerStoneWascoAffiliate RepresentativeNACA - Administrators
JohnVialJacksonAffiliate RepresentativeOACES - Engineers & Surveyors
TamiLittleClackamasAffiliate RepresentativeOACTC - Tax Collectors
LaurieSteeleMarionAffiliate RepresentativeOACTFO - Treasurers
MichelleHawkinsLinnAffiliate RepresentativeOACTFO - Treasurers Alternate
BillBurgessMarionAffiliate RepresentativeOACC - Clerks
BradBerryYamhillAffiliate RepresentativeODAA - District Attorneys
JoeCharterJacksonAffiliate RepresentativeOJPA - Justices of the Peace
ScotLangtonDeschutesAffiliate RepresentativeOSACA - Assessors
JasonMeyersMarionAffiliate RepresentativeOSSA - Sheriffs
DougHuntLincolnSteering Committee Co-ChairGovernance
RalphWyattLinnSteering Committee Co-ChairGovernance
PhilHendersonDeschutesSteering Committee Vice-ChairGovernance
HenryHeimullerColumbiaSteering Committee Co-ChairHealth & Human Services
KelleyMinty MorrisKlamathSteering Committee Co-ChairHealth & Human Services
AnneSchraderBentonSteering Committee Vice-ChairHealth & Human Services
SimonHareJosephineSteering Committee Co-ChairNatural Resources
MarkOwensWallowaSteering Committee Co-ChairNatural Resources
BillElferingUmatillaSteering Committee Vice-ChairNatural Resources
LilyMorganJosephineSteering Committee Co-ChairPublic Safety
KarenJoplinHood RiverSteering Committee Co-ChairPublic Safety
JayBozievichLaneSteering Committee Vice-ChairPublic Safety
SidLeikenLaneSteering Committee Co-ChairTransportation & Community Development
MelissaCribbinsCoosSteering Committee Co-ChairTransportation & Community Development
SteveShafferGilliamSteering Committee Vice-ChairTransportation & Community Development
StanPrimozichYamhillSteering Committee Co-ChairVeterans
RodRunyonWascoSteering Committee Co-ChairVeterans
DerrickDeGrootKlamathSteering Committee Vice-ChairVeterans

Meeting Materials

DateMeeting Packets
October 8Meeting Packet
September 10Meeting Packet
AugustNo Meeting
JulyNo Meeting
June 11Meeting Packet
May 14Meeting Packet
May 14Meeting Packet
April 09Meeting Packet
March 12Meeting Packet
February 12Meeting Packet
January 08Meeting Packet
DateMeeting PacketsAdditional Materials
December 11Meeting Packet
NovemberNo meeting
October 9Meeting Packet
September 11Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
AugustNo meeting
JulyNo meeting
June 12Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
May 8Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
April 10Meeting Packet
March 13Meeting Packet
February 13Meeting Packet
January 09Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
DateMeeting PacketsAdditional MaterialsMinutes
December 12Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
November 14No Meeting
October 10Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
September 12Meeting PacketAdditional Materials
August 8Meeting PacketMinutes
July No Meeting
June No Meeting
May 9Meeting PacketAdditional MaterialsMinutes
April 11Meeting PacketMinutes
March 11Meeting PacketMinutes
February 15Meeting PacketMinutes
February 1Meeting PacketMinutes
January 11Meeting PacketMinutes
DateMeeting PacketsMinutes
December 14Meeting PacketMinutes
November 9No Meeting
October 12Meeting PacketMinutes
September 14Meeting PacketMinutes
August 10No Meeting
July 13No Meeting
June 8Meeting PacketMinutes
May 11Meeting PacketMinutes
April 13Meeting PacketMinutes
March 9Meeting PacketMinutes
February 9Meeting PacketMinutes
January 12Meeting PacketMinutes